banner.gif - 45Kb
Home page About us Help and advice NHOS awards Contact us Culture notes Directions
spacer
Orchid events Photo gallery Useful links Newsletters Programme Preparing plants to show The display tables

Annual Awards

North Hampshire Orchid Society Cup

This cup is awarded to the exhibitor gaining the highest number of points for one plant during the year.
  • 2013   Brenda Flower
  • 2012   Brenda Flower for Cattleya
  • 2011   Mike Sharman for Coelogyne cristata
  • 2010   Sheila Bicknell for Castle of Mey 'Cooksbridge Jester'
  • 2009   Awarded posthumously to Arthur Wyatt
  • 2008   David Martin
  • 2007   Mike Sharman
  • 2006   Paul Cook
  • 2005   David Martin
  • 2004   Ray Jones
  • 2003   Ray Jones
  • 2002   Ray Jones
  • 2001   Ray Jones
  • 2000   David Martin

The Wellbank Trophy

Donated by Ted Lloyd
Awarded to the member with the greatest number of points for four individual species, other than miniatures, displayed in the course of the calendar year.
  • 2013   Mike Sharman
  • 2012   Mike Sharman
  • 2011   David Martin
  • 2010   Mike Sharman
  • 2009   Mike Sharman
  • 2008   David Martin
  • 2007   David Martin
  • 2006   Paul Cook
  • 2005   David Martin
  • 2004   David Martin
  • 2003   Freda & Paul Cook
  • 2002   David Martin
  • 2001   David Martin
  • 2000   David Martin

The Hayward Trophy

Donated by Margaret & Arthur Hayward
Awarded for the best orchid grown solely by indoor culture.
  • 2013   Gill Britnell
  • 2012   Gill Britnell for Vanda
  • 2011   Gill Britnell
  • 2010   Norma Burgess for Oda. Samurai
  • 2009   Gill Britnell
  • 2008   Sheila Bicknell for Vanda Roberts Delight 'Blue'
  • 2007   Chris Sampson
  • 2006   Sheila Bicknell
  • 2005   Withdrawn
  • 2004   Sheila Bicknell
  • 2003   Not awarded
  • 2002   Not awarded
  • 2001   Not awarded
  • 2000   Myra Davis

The Oakley Award

Donated by Edna & Joe Breame
Awarded to the member not having previously won a NHOS annual award who gained the highest aggregate points for three exhibited plants.
  • 2013   Jonathon Lose
  • 2012   Tricia Garner
  • 2011   Not awarded
  • 2010   Lawrence Gray
  • 2009   Gill Britnell
  • 2008   Arthur Wyatt
  • 2007   Sue Denny
  • 2006   Maureen Spencer
  • 2005   Val Ansty
  • 2004   Albert Fetherston
  • 2003   Freda & Paul Cook
  • 2002   Norma Burgess
  • 2001   Thelma Westmore
  • 2000   D. Staples

Miniature Species Rosebowl

Donated by Mary & Don Smallman
Awarded to the exhibitor gaining the highest aggregate points for four different miniature species.
  • 2013   Tricia Garner
  • 2012   Mike Sharman
  • 2011   Not awarded
  • 2010   Not awarded
  • 2009   David Martin
  • 2008   David Martin
  • 2007   David Martin
  • 2006   Paul Cook
  • 2005   David Martin
  • 2004   David Martin
  • 2003   Norma Burgess
  • 2002   David Martin
  • 2001   David Martin
  • 2000   David Martin

The Hampshire Award

Donated by Jan Tracz
Awarded to the member exhibiting the highest aggregate points for four different hybrids.
  • 2013   Lawrence Gray
  • 2012   Lawrence Gray
  • 2011   Mike Sharman
  • 2010   Norma Burgess
  • 2009   Gill Britnell
  • 2008   Norma Burgess
  • 2007   Norma Burgess
  • 2006   Norma Burgess
  • 2005   Albert Fetherston
  • 2004   Ray Jones
  • 2003   Ray Jones
  • 2002   Norma Burgess
  • 2001   Dennis Read
  • 2000   Myra Davis

The Harold Hare Cup

Awarded to the exhibitor gaining the highest aggregate points for three exhibited Paphiopedilums.
  • 2013   Not awarded
  • 2012   Mike Sharman
  • 2011   Not awarded
  • 2010   Not awarded
  • 2009   Chris Sampson
  • 2008   Chris Sampson
  • 2007   Chris Sampson
  • 2006   Chris Sampson
  • 2005   Chris Sampson
  • 2004   Ray Jones
  • 2003   Ray Jones
  • 2002   R. Jones
  • 2001   R. Jones
  • 2000   R. Jones

The RHS Banksian Medal

For the member gaining the highest aggregate points throughout the year. Note: Winners of the Banksian Medal are not eligible to win it again for a period of two years.
  • 2013   Tricia Garner
  • 2012   Lawrence Gray
  • 2011   Norma Burgess
  • 2010   Mike Sharman
  • 2009   Gill Britnell
  • 2008   David Martin
  • 2007   Mike Sharman
  • 2006   Paul Cook
  • 2005   David Martin
  • 2004   Ray Jones
  • 2003   Freda & Paul Cook
  • 2002   David Martin
  • 2001   Ray Jones
  • 2000   David Martin

Spring Show Awards

The Howe Trophy

Awarded for the best Species exhibited by a member  at the annual Spring Show
  • 2013   Tricia Garner for Masdevallia tovarensis
  • 2012  
  • 2011   David Martin for Dendrobium transparens
  • 2010  
  • 2009   No Show held this year
  • 2008   Graham Westmore
  • 2007   Mike Sharman
  • 2006   Graham Westmore

The OSGB 50th Anniversary Plate

Awarded for the best Hybrid exhibited by a member  at the annual Spring Show
  • 2013   Mike Sharman for Cymbidium Sarah Jean 'Ice Cascade'
  • 2012  
  • 2009   No Show held this year
  • 2008   John Coupland
  • 2007   Stephen Taylor
  • 2006   Norma Burgess


The North Hampshire Orchid Society is affiliated to The Royal Horticultural Society & The Orchid Society of Great Britain
This site was designed by DragNet